ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ. Español, Página 11 Français, Page AB


Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Tamaño: px
Comenzar la demostración a partir de la página:

Download "ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ. Español, Página 11 Français, Page AB"

Transcripción

1 ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ Español, Página 11 Français, Page AB

2 1. BEFORE YOU BEGIN Please read these instructions carefully to familiarize yourself with the required tools, materials, and installation sequences. All information in these instructions is based on the latest product information available at the time publication. Kohler Co. reserves the right to make changes in product characteristics, packaging, or availability at any time without notice. Before starting any installations, remove all supplied parts from wrappings, boxes or bags. Inspect all parts for damage. Use care when handling glass. Check all parts against exploded view, parts list and mounting hardware illustration. Notify place of purchase if parts are missing or broken. Read complete assembly instructions before beginning. Review illustrations with instructions. TOOLS NEEDED Measuring Tape Hacksaw (minimum 32 teeth/inch blade) Miter Box Hammer Electric Drill Caulking Gun Step Ladder Drill Bits Screwdrivers Level Fine File Center Punch Pencil Safety Glasses MATERIALS REQUIRED Glass Cleaner 2. FRAMEWORK REQUIREMENTS CONSTRUCT FRAMING To assure screws are set in studs, locate framework as defined in recommended or alternate framework illustrations. NOTE: Screw anchors are provided if #8 screws do not line up with studs. NOTE: Allow adequate clearance height for steam dome. Steam dome requires 9 (22.9cm) clearance above Glassworks shower doors. Total clearance height required is 91 (231.1cm) minimum: Whitecap receptor (if used) is 10 (25.4cm), Glassworks shower door is 72 (182.9cm), and steam dome is 9 (22.9cm). NOTE: Sensor from steam unit will be mounted to bottom corner plate of steam dome. If routing of wire through finished wall is preferred, do so before installing finished wall. Prior to proceeding with steam dome installation, install finished wall. Dome installation must be to finished wall. Lag Bolts (4 Req d.) Screws #8 x 18 (3 Req d. Each Side) RECOMMENDED FRAMEWORK Prior to proceeding with steam dome installation, install Whitecap unit (if used), Glassworks doors, and all associated accessories (steam generator, control, sensor, and steam outlet). Lag Bolts (2 Req d.) Screws #8 x 18 (4 Req d. Each Side) ALTERNATE FRAMEWORK AB 2

3 MARK DRILLING LOCATIONS Punch out hole centers in template and notch cutout, as indicated on template. Place drill template on corner of shower enclosure against finished wall and level the template as illustrated. Template must be located flush to facing wall. Mark hole locations on finished wall. Put pencil mark in top corner. Reverse template for opposite wall and align back corner of template with pencil mark and mark hole locations on that wall. Again flush rearward to corner. Put Pencil Mark Here Template Notch Cut-out Drill all holes 3/16 diameter. For the four corner holes, counterbore only through the finish wall material to allow clearance for the 1/4 lag screws (5/16 diameter). For all other hole locations, set shoulderless wall anchors into holes. Wall Corner Inside Shower Level Shower Enclosure INSTALL CORNER BRACKETS Loosely mount corner bracket in one of the two following methods, depending on whether the recommended or alternate framing method was used. Do not tighten bolts yet. Corner Bracket FOR RECOMMENDED FRAMING: Use lag screws through four stainless steel washers to mount corner bracket (four holes). FOR ALTERNATE FRAMING: Use lag screws through stainless steel washers in hole locations #2 and #3 as illustrated. Use a #8 screw and a #8 flat washer and a #1/4 stainless steel flat washer in hole locations #1 and #4. 1/4 Washer #8 Washer #8 Screw AB

4 INSTALL HEADERS Header is supplied for an adjustment range per wall jamb of 3/4 (2cm). End of header usually needs trimming. Measure the X-dimension (#1 or #2), which is the adjustment made to the shower door wall jamb for plumb at top of wall jamb. Wall Jamb VIEW A-A VIEW A-A Subtract the X-dimension from the 3/4 (2cm) maximum allowable adjustment to get the Y-dimension to be trimmed from the header. X1 3/4 (2cm)-X1=Y1 Header 3/4 (2cm)-X1=Y1 Trim end very carefully and squarely. Use miter box, fine tooth hacksaw and file. Repeat measurement process for opposite wall jamb and header. VIEW A-A VIEW A-A Wall Jamb Trim opposite end of header per new measurements. Check header for fit on shower unit, and make adjustments as necessary. From underside only of headers, remove facing from the two parallel strips of double-faced tape. Do not remove facing from the single strip of tape on the top of the header. Press header around the perimeter of the system. 3/4 (2cm)-X2=Y2 Header Header X2 3/4 (2cm) -X2=Y2 Do Not Remove Facing Here At This Time Remove Facing Here AB 4

5 3. INSTALL SIDE RADIALS Ensure wall anchors are installed in the holes for securing the side radials. Determine right and left side radial assemblies: Match colored dot near one end of radial assembly with corresponding colored dot on header. Apply silicone RTV to groove in back side of radial. Back off nylon nut and and washer in the end of the side radials. This will allow decorative radial to slide back and forth on side radials. Side Radial Center Radials Orange Side Radial Green Header Red Side Radial Blue Silicone RTV Decorative Radial Radial End View Radial Side View AB

6 Apply foam gasket to shower door system by peeling off backing and locating foam directly in front of shower extrusion. Do not compress foam gasket yet. Interlock shape of side radial into tabs in corner bracket. Secure side radials walls with the screws provided. Repeat on opposite side of unit. After both side radials are installed and tightened, place corner plate tabs into receptors on corner bracket and tighten corner bracket mounting hardware (lag bolts or bolts and screws). Move nylon nuts forward to slightly compress foam gaskets. Adjust gaskets if necessary. Side Radial Tabs Foam Gasket Header Foam Gasket Side View Upright Wall Corner Plate Header Foam Gasket Front View Corner Bracket Foam Gasket Upright 4. INSTALL CENTER RADIALS Match center radials to positions on headers by colored markings on hanger end of radials and mounting position on headers. Remove first nut and washer from each center radial assembly. Back off the remaining nut to allow decorative cover to slide rearward. Put stud through hole in corner bracket and drop front of center radials down so hanger hooks on the shower door upright extrusion. NOTE: If wall jambs are installed at minimum condition, it may be necessary to eliminate front hex nut on center radial. Apply foam gaskets to both mating faces of center radials. Apply gasket to end of radial. Replace washer and nylon nut. Alternately tighten rear nuts on left and right radials to snug. Do not overtighten. Tighten forward nuts to slightly compress foam gaskets. Readjust side radials if glass mounting surfaces are not aligned in the same plane on top of header and side radial extrusions. Nut Stud Washer Nut Corner Plate Washer Center Radial Front View Foam Gasket Foam Gasket Upright AB 6

7 5. INSTALL SIDE GLASS PANELS Install side glass panels and bottom cover plate before installing center panel - do not install center panel yet. For one side panel at a time, remove protective facing from the double-sided tape on the headers and radials. There is no tape in the corner bracket area. NOTE: Be sure of alignment to all mounting surfaces prior to placing glass. Glass Panel Header Place front edge of glass forward in header and visually line up sides as glass is lowered into place. Repeat for other side panel. 6. INSTALL BOTTOM COVER PLATE Trim back corner of bottom cover plate, as necessary, with a file to match radius of shower enclosure wall. Side Glass Panels Match Radius AB

8 Start the #12 x 1-1/4 self-tapping screw, through the corner mounting plate and into the bottom cover plate. Check alignment so cover will seal against side glass panels. Corner Plate Apply small bead (about 1/8 Dia.(3mm)) of RTV sealant 1/4 (6mm) behind and parallel to front edge of bottom cover plate. Insert two pins at rear of bottom cover plate into receiving slots of corner bracket. Support cover with hand while tightening screw mount. Do not overtighten screw. 7. INSTALL CENTER GLASS Remove protective backing from tape for center glass panel. Bottom Cover Plate Align and lower glass into mounting area as per side glass panel instructions. Glass should extend over bottom cover plate. 8. INSTALL CENTER GLASS Insert trim into vinyl mount strip (center). Apply trim strip with vinyl mounting strip to corresponding protrusion as shown. Push trim pieces into vinyl mounting strips. Aluminum Center Trim Radial Aluminum Side Radial Member AB 8

9 9. INSTALL CENTER GLASS Install door steam seal in top door extrusion of K-9717 neo-angle door system. Door Steam Seal Inside Of Unit ÉÉ ÉÉ ÉÉ ÉÉ Top Door Frame Glass 10. INSTALL CENTER GLASS Remove protective backing from tape on underside of three surfaces of cover plate and place on top of installation. Tape will adhere to glass surface. WARNING: Risk of Personal Injury or Property Damage: DO NOT LEAN ON GLASS. Cover Plate CONSUMER RESPONSIBILITIES Your Kohler Shower Door will remain beautiful if you take care of it. It is recommended that you replace seals, when they show signs of wear, yellowing, or are not watertight. Refer to the exploded parts page for Kohler Service Parts. Water conditions in various parts of the country will determine any extra cleaning attention you may have to give your new shower door. A simple routine of daily care will keep your shower enclosure looking like new. Kohler Co. does not recommend the use of harsh abrasive cleansers on any of its products. Harsh cleansers will damage the metal or glass finish on your shower door AB

10 Questions? Problems? First review the installation instructions to ensure correct installation. For additional assistance, call our Customer Service Department for direct help. You may also contact us at our web site listed below. In the U.S.A., call KOHLER In Mexico, call In Canada, call AB 10

11 ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ AB

12 1. ANTES DE COMENZAR Lea estas instrucciones atentamente para familiarizarse con las herramientas requeridas, los materiales y la secuencia de instalación. Toda la información contenida en las instrucciones está basada en la información más reciente disponible al momento de su publicación. Kohler Co. se reserva el derecho de efectuar cambios en las características del producto, empaque o disponibilidad en cualquier momento, sin previo aviso. Antes de comenzar la instalación, desempaque todas las piezas. Verifique que no haya daños. Maneje el vidrio con cuidado. Verifique que las piezas concuerden con las ilustraciones y listas incluidas. Notifique al lugar de compra en caso de haber piezas faltantes o defectuosas. Lea todas las instrucciones de montaje antes de comenzar. Revise las ilustraciones. HERRAMIENTAS NECESARIAS Cinta métrica Segueta (32 dientes por pulgada mín.) Caja a inglete Martillo Taladro eléctrico Pistola de relleno Escalera de mano Brocas de taladro Destornilladores Nivel Lima delgada Punzón de marcar Lápiz Anteojos de seguridad MATERIALES REQUERIDOS Limpiador para vidrios 2. REQUISITOS DE LA ESTRUCTURA CONSTRUYA LA ESTRUCTURA Para asegurar que los tornillos se asienten bien en los travesaños, coloque la estructura tal como se sugiere en las ilustraciones. NOTA: Se ha incluido sujetadores roscados en el caso de que los tornillos #8 no correspondan a los travesaños. NOTA: Deje suficiente espacio libre para satisfacer las exigencias de altura de la cúpula de vapor. La cúpula de vapor requiere de 9 (22,9cm) de espacio por encima de las puertas para regadera Glassworks. La altura total requerida es de 91 (231,1cm) como mínimo: El receptor Whitecap (de ser empleado) mide 10 (25,4cm); la puerta de regadera Glassworks mide 72 (182,9cm); y la cúpula de vapor mide 9 (22,9cm). NOTA: El sensor de la unidad de vapor será instalado en la placa de la esquina inferior de la cúpula de vapor. Si se desea trazar el cableado a través de la pared acabada, habrá que realizar la operación antes de completar el revestimiento de la pared. Pernos de fijación (4 requeridos) Tornillos #8 x 18 (3 requeridos a cada lado) ESTRUCTURA SUGERIDA Antes de instalar la cúpula de vapor, instale el revestimiento de la pared. La instalación de la cúpula debe realizarse sobre la pared acabada. Pernos de fijación (2 requeridos) Tornillos #8 x 18 (4 requeridos a cada lado) Antes de proceder a instalar la cúpula, instale la unidad Whitecap (de ser empleada), las puertas Glassworks y todos los accesorios correspondientes (generador de vapor, control, sensor y salida de vapor). ESTRUCTURA ALTERNATIVA AB 12

13 MARQUE LOS PUNTOS A PERFORAR Marque los orificios sobre la plantilla y ranure la abertura, tal como lo indica la plantilla. Coloque la plantilla en la esquina del recinto de regadera, contra la pared acabada y nivele tal como se ilustra. La plantilla debe estar al mismo nivel que la pared. Marque los orificios a perforar sobre la pared acabada. Coloque la marca de lápiz en la esquina superior. Coloque la marca de lápiz aquí Plantilla Muesca en la abertura Invierta la plantilla para la pared opuesta y alinee la esquina posterior de la plantilla con la marca de lápiz y los orificios marcados sobre esa pared. Nuevamente, alinee la parte posterior con la esquina. Perfore orificios de 3/16 de diámetro. Para los orificios de las cuatro esquinas, escarie sólo a través del material de la pared acabada, a fin de dejar espacio suficiente para los tornillos de fijación de 1/4 (5/16 de diám.). Para los demás orificios, coloque sujetadores murales planos. Esquina de pared dentro de la regadera Nivel Recinto de regadera INSTALE LOS SOPORTES DE ESQUINA Monte los soportes de esquina siguiendo uno de los siguientes dos métodos, dependiendo del tipo de estructura utilizada. No fije los tornillos aún. PARA LA ESTRUCTURA SUGERIDA: Utilice tornillos de fijación a través de cuatro arandelas de acero inoxidable, para montar los soportes de esquina (cuatro orificios). PARA LA ESTRUCTURA ALTERNATIVA: Enrosque los pernos de fijación a las arandelas de acero inoxidable en los lugares #2 y #3 destinados para los orificios, tal como se ilustra. Utilice un tornillo #8, una arandela plana #8 y una arandela plana de acero inoxidable #1/4 en los puntos #1 y #4. Soporte de esquina Arandela de 1/4 Tornillo #8 Arandela # AB

14 INSTALE LOS CABEZALES El cabezal incluido requiere de un ajuste por jamba mural de 3/4 (2cm). El extremo del cabezal usualmente necesita ser cortado. Pared Jamba VISTA A-A VISTA A-A Mida la dimensión X (#1 o #2), correspondiente al ajuste realizado a la jamba mural de la puerta de regadera para ser plomada en la parte superior de la jamba mural. Reste la dimensión X del ajuste máximo permisible de 3/4 (2cm), para obtener la dimensión Y a ser cortada del cabezal. Corte el extremo cuidadosamente. Utilice la caja a inglete, la segueta de dientes afilados y la lima. Repita el proceso para la jamba mural y el cabezal opuestos. Corte el extremo opuesto del cabezal de acuerdo a las nuevas medidas. X1 3/4 (2cm)-X1=Y1 VISTA A-A Cabecera 3/4 (2cm)-X1=Y1 VISTA A-A Pared Jamba Verifique que el cabezal quepa en la unidad de la regadera y realice los ajustes necesarios. Desde la parte de abajo de los cabezales, remueva la faz de las dos tiras paralelas de cinta doble faz. No remueva la faz de la tira única en la parte superior del cabezal. Presione el cabezal alrededor del perímetro del sistema. 3/4 (2cm)-X2=Y2 Cabecera Cabecera X2 3/4 (2cm)-X2=Y2 No remueva la faz en este momento Remueva la faz aquí AB 14

15 3. INSTALE LOS BRAZOS RADIALES LATERALES Asegure los sujetadores murales en los orificios para fijar los brazos radiales laterales. Determine los montajes derecho e izquierdo de los brazos radiales: Una el punto de color en uno de los extremos del montaje radial al punto del mismo color en el cabezal. Aplique sellador de silicona vulcanizada a temperatura ambiente en la parte posterior de los brazos radiales. Brazo radial lateral Anaranjado Desenrosque la tuerca de nilón y la arandela en el extremo de los brazos radiales laterales. Esto permitirá que el brazo radial decorativo se deslice sobre los brazos radiales laterales. Brazos radiales centrales Brazo radial lateral Verde Cabecera Sellador de silicona RTV Rojo Azul Brazo radial lateral Brazo radial decorativo Vista del extremo del brazo radial Vista lateral del brazo radial AB

16 Aplique un empaque de gomaespuma al sistema de puertas de regadera, removiendo el papel protector y colocando la goma directamente frente a la extrusión de la regadera. No comprima los empaques aún. Entrelace el brazo radial lateral en las lengüetas del soporte de esquina. Asegure los brazos radiales laterales con los tornillos incluidos. Repita el procedimiento del lado opuesto de la unidad. Después de haber instalado y fijado los brazos radiales en ambos lados, coloque las lengüetas de la placa de esquina en los receptores del soporte de esquina. Asegure los tornillos y pernos de fijación del soporte de esquina. Brazo radial lateral Empaque de gomaespuma Cabecera Posición vertical Vista lateral del empaque de gomaespuma Lengüetas Placa de esquina Pared Cabecera Empaque de gomaespuma Posición vertical Vista frontal del empaque de gomaespuma Soporte de esquina Desplace las tuercas de nilón hacia adelante para comprimir levemente los empaques de gomaespuma. Ajuste los empaques de ser necesario. 4. INSTALE LOS BRAZOS RADIALES CENTRALES Coloque los brazos radiales centrales a su lugar sobre los cabezales, uniendo las marcas de color en el extremo de los brazos radiales a los cabezales. Placa de esquina Remueva primero la tuerca y la arandela del montaje radial central. Desenrosque levemente la tuerca restante para permitir que la cubierta se deslice hacia atrás. Coloque el perno a través del orificio en el soporte de esquina y baje la parte frontal del brazo radial central, de manera que el soporte se enganche en la extrusión vertical de la puerta de regadera. NOTA: Si se ha instalado las jambas murales, puede ser necesario eliminar la tuerca hexagonal frontal sobre el brazo radial central. Aplique empaques de gomaespuma en las superficies de los brazos radiales centrales que se acoplan. Aplique un empaque en el extremo del brazo radial. Reemplace la arandela y la tuerca de nilón. Asegure las tuercas posteriores en los brazos radiales derecho e izquierdo. No asegure en exceso. Arandela Tuerca Perno Arandela Tuerca Brazo radial central Empaque de gomaespuma Vista frontal Posición vertical Empaque de gomaespuma Asegure las tuercas delanteras para comprimir levemente los empaques de gomaespuma. Reajuste los brazos radiales laterales, en caso de que las superficies de montaje del vidrio no estén alineadas a la misma altura en la parte superior del cabezal y de las extrusiones radiales laterales AB 16

17 5. INSTALE LOS PANELES DE VIDRIO LATERALES Instale los paneles de vidrio laterales y la cubierta inferior antes de instalar el panel central. No instale el panel central aún. En cada panel lateral, remueva el papel protector de la cinta doble faz en los cabezales y en los bazos radiales. No hay cinta doble faz en el área del soporte de esquina. NOTA: Verifique la alineación de las superficies de montaje antes de colocar el vidrio. Panel de vidrio Cabecera Coloque el borde frontal del vidrio hacia adelante en el cabezal y alinee los lados al tiempo que se sitúa el vidrio en su lugar. Repita la operación en el otro panel lateral. 6. INSTALE LA CUBIERTA INFERIOR Lime la esquina posterior de la placa inferior de ser necesario, para igualar la curvatura de la pared del recinto de regadera. Panel lateral de vidrio Igual curvatura AB

18 Enrosque levemente el tornillo #12 x 1-1/4 a través de la placa de montaje de esquina y en la placa inferior. Verifique que la cubierta se apoye contra los paneles laterales de vidrio. Placa de esquina Aplique una pequeña capa de sellador de silicona vulcanizado a temperatura ambiente detrás y paralelamente al borde frontal de la placa inferior. Inserte dos clavijas en la parte posterior de la cubierta inferior, en las ranuras del soporte de esquina. Sostenga la cubierta con la mano y asegure los tornillos. No asegure en exceso. 7. INSTALE EL VIDRIO CENTRAL Remueva el papel protector de la cinta para el panel central de vidrio. Placa inferior Alinee y baje el vidrio al área de montaje, de acuerdo a las instrucciones. El vidrio dede extenderse sobre la placa inferior. 8. INSTALE EL VIDRIO CENTRAL Coloque el inserto decorativo en la ranura de montaje de vinilo (centro). Coloque el montaje decorativo en la extrusión correspondiente, tal como se ilustra. Presione las piezas decorativas sobre las tiras de montaje de vinilo. Decorado del brazo radial central en aluminio Pieza radial lateral en aluminio AB 18

19 9. INSTALE EL VIDRIO CENTRAL Instale el sello de vapor de la puerta en la parte superior de la extrusión de la puerta del sistema neo angular modelo K Sello de vapor de la puerta Interior de la unidad ÉÉ ÉÉ ÉÉ ÉÉ Marco superior de la puerta Vidrio 10. INSTALE EL VIDRIO CENTRAL Remueva el papel protector de la cinta adhesiva, debajo de las tres superficies de la placa y coloque en la parte superior de la instalación. La cinta se adherirá a la superficie del vidrio. ADVERTENCIA: Riesgo de lesiones personales o daños a la propiedad: NO SE APOYE SOBRE EL VIDRIO. Placa RESPONSABILIDADES DEL CONSUMIDOR Su Puerta de Regadera de Kohler permanecerá impecable si Ud. la cuida. Se recomienda reemplazar los sellos cuando aparezcan desgastados, amarillentos o no sean herméticos. Consulte la página detallada para las Piezas de Repuesto de Kohler. Las condiciones del agua en diversos lugares del país determinará si usted necesita poner más atención a la limpieza de su puerta de la regadera. Una rutina simple de limpieza diaria mantendrá su recinto de la regadera como nuevo. Kohler Co. no recomienda el uso de los limpiadores abrasivos en ninguno de sus productos. Los limpiadores abrasivos pueden dañar el acabado de metal o vidrio en la puerta de su regadera AB

20 Preguntas? Problemas? Primero, revise las instrucciones para asegurarse de haber realizado la instalación correcta. Para mayor asistencia, llame a nuestro Departamento de Atención al Cliente. También puede localizarnos en la dirección de Internet escrita abajo. En los Estados Unidos, llame al KOHLER En México, llame al En Canadá, llame al AB 20

21 ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ ÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎÎ AB

22 1. AVANT DE COMMENCER Veuillez lire avec attention cette notice pour connaître les outils et matériaux requis, ainsi que les étapes d installation. Tous les renseignements contenus dans ces instructions proviennent des plus récentes données disponibles sur les produits au moment d aller sous presse. La société Kohler se réserve le droit d apporter des modifications aux caractéristiques, conditionnement et disponibilité des produits en tout temps et sans avis. Avant de commencer l installation, déballer les pièces. Examiner toutes les pièces pour déceler tout dommage. Travailler avec soin lors de manipuler le verre. Se réporter à la vue étendue pour identifier ls pièces et la ferrure de fixation. Si tout dommage est découvert ou s il y a des pièces manquantes, communiquer avec le point de vente du produit. Veuillez lire avec attention la notice d installation avant de continuer. Étudier les illustrations contenues dans les instructions. OUTILS REQUIS Ruban à mesurer Scie à métaux (32 dents/po min.) Boîte à onglets Marteau Perceuse électrique Pistolet à calfeutrer Escabeau Mèches Tournevis Niveau Lime fine Poinçon Crayon Lunettes de protection MATÉRIAUX REQUIS Nettoyant pour vitres 2. OSSATURE REQUISE CONSTRUIR L OSSATURE Pour assurer que les vis soient fixées aux montants, positionner l ossature selon les illustrations. REMARQUE : Utiliser les dispositifs d ancrage à visser si les vis #8 ne sont pas alignées avec les tiges de fixation. REMARQUE : Prévoir suffisamment de dégagement pour le dôme de vapeur. Le dôme de vapeur nécessite un dégagement de 9 po (22,9cm) au-dessus des portes de douche Glassworks. Le dégagement total requis est de 91 po (231,1cm) (min.) : Le receveur Whitecap (le cas échéant) mesure 10 po (25,4cm), les portes de douche Glassworks mesurent 72 po (182,9cm) et le dôme de vapeur mesure 9 po (22,9cm). REMARQUE : Le détecteur de l unité de vapeur sera installé à la plaque inférieure de coin du dôme. Si l on désire, il est possible de diriger les câbles par le mur fini avant revêtir le mur. Avant d installer le dôme de vapeur, compléter le mur fini. Le dôme doit être installé sur le mur fini. Avant d installer le dôme, installer l unité Whitecap (le cas échéant), les portes Glassworks et tout autre accessoire (générateur de vapeur, commande, détecteur et sortie de vapeur). Tire-fonds (4 requis) Tire-fonds (2 requis) Vis #8 x 18 (3 requises de chaque côté) OSSATURE RECOMMANDÉE Vis #8 x 18 (4 requis de chaque côté) OSSATURE ALTERNATIVE AB 22

23 MARQUER LES TROUS À PERCER Marquer avec un pointeau les trous à percer sur le gabarit, tel qu indiqué. Placer le gabarit sur le coin de l enceinte de douche, contre le mur fini, tel qu illustré. Le gabarit doit être de niveau avec le mur de masque. Marquer l emplacement des trous sur le mur fini. Placer la marque de crayon au coin supérieur. Placer la marque de crayon ici Gabarit Ouverture de cannelure Inverser le gabarit pour le mur opposé, puis aligner le coin arrière du gabarit en utilisant les marques de crayon et les emplacements des trous marqués sur le mur. Le gabarit doit être de niveau avec le coin. Percer des trous de 3/16 po dia. Niveau Pour les trous des quatre coins, contre-percer seulement le matériau du mur fini, afin qu il y ait suffisamment de dégagement pour les tire-fonds de 1/4 po (5/16 dia). Coin de mur dans la douche Fixer des dispositifs d ancrage sans épaulement dans le reste des trous. Enceinte de douche INSTALLER LES SUPPORTS DE COIN Installer sans serrer le support de coin suivant l une des méthodes suivantes, selon le type d ossature utilisée. Ne pas serrer les boulons à ce moment. POUR L OSSATURE RECOMMANDÉE : Utiliser quatre tire-fonds et rondelles en acier inoxydable pour installer le support de coin (quatre orifices). POUR L OSSATURE ALTERNATIVE : Utiliser quatre tire-fonds et rondelles en acier inoxydable aux emplacements #2 et #3, tel qu illustré. Utiliser une vis #8, une rondelle plate #8 et une rondelle plate de 1/4 po en acier inoxydable aux emplacements #1 et #4. Rondelle #8 Vis #8 Support de coin Rondelle de 1/4 po AB

24 INSTALLER LES LINTEAUX Le linteau doit être réglé 3/4 po (2cm) pour chaque montant de mur. L extrémité du linteau généralement doit être coupée. Montant de mur VUE A-A VUE A-A Mesurer la dimension X (#1 ou #2) corréspondant au réglage effectué au montant de porte de douche. Soustraire la dimension X du réglage maximale permis de 3/4 po (2cm), afin d obtenir la dimension Y qui sera coupée du linteau. X1 Linteau 3/4 po (2 cm)-x1=y1 3/4 po (2 cm)-x1=y1 Couper l extrémité soigneusement. Utiliser une boîte à onglets, une scie à métaux et une lime. Répéter les procédures de mesure pour le montant de mur et linteau opposés. VUE A-A VUE A-A Montant de mur Couper l autre extrémité du linteau, avec les nouvelles mesures. Vérifier le positionnement du linteau dans l unité de douche et faire les réglages nécessaires. Enlever du dessous des linteaux le papier protecteur des deux bandes parallèles de ruban collant double-face. Ne pas enlever le papier protecteur de la bande unique placé au-dessus du linteau. Appuyer le linteau autour du perimètre du système. 3/4 po (2 cm)-x2=y2 Linteau Linteau X2 3/4 po (2 cm)-x2=y2 Ne pas enlever le papier protecteur à ce moment Enlever le papier protecteur AB 24

25 3. INSTALLER LE BRAS RADIAL LATÉRAL Vérifier que les dispositifs d ancrage muraux soient installés pour assujettir les bras radiaux. Déterminer l ensemble droit et gauche : Coordonner le point coloré près de l extrémité d un des bras, avec le point coloré correspondant sur le linteau. Appliquer de la silicone résistante aux variations de température aux rainures du côté arrière du bras radial. Bras radial latéral Orange Dévisser l ecrou en nylon et la rondelle à l extrémité du bras radial. Celà permettra au bras radial décoratif de glisser en avant et en arrière sur le bras radial latéral. Bas radiaux centraux Bras radial latéral Vert Linteau Rouge Silicone résistante aux variations de température Bras radial latéral Bleue Bras radial décoratif Vue de l extrémité de bras radial Vue latérale du bras radial AB

26 Enlever le papier protecteur des bagues d étanchéité en caoutchouc mousse et adhérir à la porte, en plaçant le caoutchouc mousse en face du profilé de douche. Ne pas comprimer le caoutchouc mousse à ce moment. Bras radial latéral Linteau Verticale Linteau Entrelacer le profilé du bras radial latéral dans les languettes du support de coin. Assujettir les bras radiaux latéraux à l aide des vis incluses. Répéter les procedures de l autre côté de l unité. Après avoir installé et fixé les deux bras radiaux latéraux, placer les languettes de la plaque de coin dans les receveurs du support de coin, puis serrer les vis et tire-fonds. Butée en caoutchouc mousse Vue latérale de butée en caoutchouc mousse Languettes Mur Plaque de coin Butée en caoutchouc mousse Verticale Vue avant de butée en caoutchouc mousse Support de coin Serrer les écrous en nylon afin de comprimer légèrement les butées en caouchouc mousse. Régler les butées au besoin. 4. INSTALLER LE BRAS RADIAL CENTRAL Coordonner les bras radiaux centraux sur le linteau aux marques sur le support à l extrémité des bras radiaux. Plaque de coin Retirer l ecrou et la rondelle de chaque ensemble de bras radial central. Dévisser le reste des écrous afin de permettre que le couvercle décoratif glisse vers l arrière. Placer la tige de fixation dans le trou du support de coin, puis pencher l avant des bras radiaux centraux de façon à ce que le support s accroche au profilé vertical de la porte de douche. REMARQUE : Si les montants de mur ont été installés, il peut être nécessaire d éliminer l ecrou hexagonal sur le bras radial central. Appliquer des butées en caoutchouc mousse sur les deux surfaces de contact des bras radiaux centraux. Appliquer une butée sur l extrémité du bras radial. Remplacer la rondelle et l écrou en nylon. Serrer les écrous alternativement sur les deux côtés des bras radiaux. Ne pas trop serrer. Serrer les écrous en nylon afin de comprimer légèrement les butées en caouchouc mousse. Repositionner les bras radiaux latéraux si les surfaces de montage du verre ne sont pas alignées sur le dessus du linteau et sur les profilés des bras radiaux latéraux. Rondelle Écrou Tige de fixation Rondelle Écrou Central Bras radial Vue avant Butée en caoutchouc mousse Verticale Butée en caoutchouc mousse AB 26

27 5. INSTALLER LES PANNEAUX DE VERRE LATÉRAUX Installer les panneaux de verre latéraux et la plate-bande inférieure avant d installer le pannau central. Ne pas installer le panneau central à ce moment. Enlever le papier protecteur du ruban collant double-face sur les linteaux et les bras radiaux. L aire du support de coin n a pas de ruban collant. REMARQUE : S assurer que les surfaces de montage soient alignées avant de placer le verre. Panneau de verre Linteau Positionner le bord fontal du verre vers l avant sur le linteau, puis aligner les côtés et abaisser le verre à sa place. Répéter les procédures pour l autre panneau. 6. INSTALLER LA PLATE-BANDE INFÉRIEURE Limer le coin arrière de la plate-bande inférieure au besoin, de façon à l égaler au rayon du mur de l enceinte de douche. Panneau de verre latéraux Égaler le rayon AB

28 Visser la vis #12 x 1-1/4 po par la plaque de fixation de coin, sur la plate-bande inférieure. S assurer que la plate-bande s appuie contre les panneaux de verre latéraux. Plaque de coin Appliquer de la silicone résistante aux variations de température 1/4 po (6mm) derrière et parallèlement au bord frontal de la plate-bande inférieure. Insérer deux érgots à l arrière de la plate-bande inférieure sur les rainures du support de coin. Soutenir la plate-bande et visser les vis de fixation. Ne pas trop serrer les vis. 7. INSTALLER LE PANNEAU DE VERRE CENTRAL Enlever le papier protecteur du ruban collant au panneau de verre central. Plate-bande inférieure Aligner et abaisser le verre dans l aire de montage, selon les instructions. Le verre doit s étendre au-delà de la plate-bande inférieure. 8. INSTALLER LE PANNEAU DE VERRE CENTRAL Insérer la garniture dans la bande de montage en vinyle (centre). Garniture du bras radial central en aluminium Appliquer la garniture et la bande en vinyle sur la prtubérance correspondante, tel qu illustré. Enfoncer la garniture dans la bande de vinyle. Piéce du bras radial latéral en aluminium AB 28

29 9. INSTALLER LE PANNEAU DE VERRE CENTRAL Installer le joint étanche de la porte à vapeur sr le profilé du systéme de porte néo-angle K Joint étanche de porte de vapeur Intérieur de l unité ÉÉ ÉÉ ÉÉ ÉÉ Cadre supérieur de porte Verre 10. INSTALLER LE PANNEAU DE VERRE CENTRAL Enlever le papier protecteur du ruban collant sur le dessous des trois surfaces de la plate-bande, et placer sur le dessus de l installation. Le ruban se collera à la surface en verre. ATTENTION : Risque de blessures ou d ensommagement du produit : NE PAS APPUYER AUCUN POIDS SUR LE VERRE. Plate-bande RESPONSABILITÉS DU CONSOMMATEUR Votre porte de douche Kohler conservera toute sa beauté si l on y apporte les soins nécessaires. Il est conseillé de remplacer les joints étanches lorsqu ils affichent des signes d usure, de jaunissement ou lorsqu ils ne sont plus étanches. Se reporter à la page des Pièces de Remplacement de Kohler. Selon la qualité de l eau dans les diverses régions du pays, il faudra peut-être prendre des précautions supplémentaires pour le nettoyage de votre porte de douche. Un entretien journalier de votre lavabo vous permettra de conserver l aspect neuf de votre produit. La société Kohler ne conseille pas l utilisation de nettoyants abrasifs. Les nettoyants abrasifs peuvent endommager le fini métallique ou la surface du verre de votre porte de douche AB

30 AB 30

31 AB

32 Des questions? Des problèmes? Revoir d abord la notice d installation pour s assurer d une installation correcte. Pour toute assistance additionnelle, contactez notre département de service à la clientèle pour une aide directe. Vous pouvez aussi nous joindre sur notre site Web à l adresse donnée ci-dessous. Aux É.-U., composez le KOHLER Au Mexique, composez le Au Canada, composez le AB Kohler Co

Sitemap